Address

Visa and Permit in Nepal

If you are wondering about how to obtain Visa and Permit in Nepal, then the easiest way to obtain it is at the Tribhuvan International Airport upon your arrival in Nepal or else at the immigration entry point if you are entering through the border of India or Tibet.

 

 

Nepal-Visa-Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: There are few countries namely Nigeria, Ghana, Afghanistan, Zimbabwe, Somalia, Cameroon, Swaziland, Iraq, Ethiopia, Liberia, Palestine, etc. People from these countries do not get a visa from the immigration entry points of Nepal.)

 

What do you need to obtain for Nepali visa?

If you are thinking of taking a visa at the airport or immigration entry point, the following are your requirements:

  1. A valid passport (The passport should have a validity of at least six months)
  2. You should fill the application form for a visa available at the airport or immigration entry points.
  3. Two passport size photos
  4. Visa fees which should be paid in cash.

 

Entry points to Nepal

  1. Tribhuwan International Airport, Kathmandu
  2. Eastern Nepal – Kakarvitta, Jhapa
  3. Central Nepal – Birjung, Parsa
  4. Northern Border – Kodari, Sindhupalchowk
  5. Western – Rupandehi (Belhiya, Bhairahawa)
  6. Mid-western – Banke (Jamuna, Nepalgunj)
  7. Far western – Kailali (Mohana, Dhangadhi) / Kanchanpur (Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar)

 

Visa Fees

  1. USD 25 or equivalent convertible currency for 15 days.
  2. USD 40 or equivalent convertible currency for 30 days.
  3. USD 100 or equivalent convertible currency for 90 days.
  4. For the tourist of SAARC nationals, free visa for up to 30 days.
  5. Visa is not required for Indian nationals. However, if they enter Nepal via air, they will have to show a valid identification certificate (passport/ citizenship certificate). The children under the age of 10 do not need to show an identification certificate.

 

Visa Extension

  1. If you want to extend the visa for 15 days or less, visa extension charge is USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency
  2. If you want to extend the visa for more than 15 days, USD 2 will be charged per day after 15 days. However, the visa can be extended maximum up to 150 days in a visa year (Visa year refers to the year starting January to December.)

 

Transit Visa

When a foreigner has to get down at Nepalese airport as a result of his/her transit point or due to any force landing for whatever the reason, the foreigner can obtain a transit visa for a day after paying USD 5 or any other currency equivalent.

 

Other General Information

  1. Entering into Nepal or staying in Nepal without a valid visa is illegal.
  2. Tourist visa can be obtained either through the Nepalese embassy or consulate or other mission offices in your nation or at the immigration entry points in Nepal listed above.
  3. Visa once issued cannot be amended and the visa fees are non-refundable.
  4. You should pay the Nepal visa fees in cash. Credit card or cheque is not acceptable.
  5. Visa charges are not applicable to children under 10 years of age, however, they must obtain a valid visa.
  6. If you are obtaining a new passport or travel document, you are advised to contact the Immigration Department for the document transfer.
  7. Always carry your passport and trekking permit while on trekking.
  8. Some of the areas are restricted for filming. Therefore, be careful not to do the activities that are strictly prohibited.
  9. The culture, tradition, and sentiments of Nepalese people should be respected. Do not perform any activities that would hurt their sentiments.
  10. Do not perform any activities that would lead to moral turpitude.

 

If you want to do it online you can simply submit the Visa Form and get your own valid entry visa. Now, there is no need for tension just enjoy your trip to Nepal.

 

About Trekking Permit

 

Trekkers in Nepal are allowed to trek as FIT (Free Individual Trekker) or in a group of various sizes. However, there are certain trekking regions known as ‘Restricted Areas’ that are highly regulated by the Government of Nepal and hence FITs are strictly forbidden. Trekking in these areas is allowed only upon acquiring a permit from the Department of Immigration.

 

 

ACAP and TIMS Permit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interested trekkers should contact the authorized trekking agencies who then can apply for permits (on behalf of trekkers) at the Department of Immigration fulfilling all the necessary formalities. Trekkers should be trekking in a group (of minimum two persons) accompanied by licensed trekking guide. Individual trekker cannot apply for the permit.

There are different rates (trekking Permit fees) applicable for different routes to acquire the Permits. Visit the link for detail. Permit fees are quoted in US dollars but payable in Nepali Rupees. Trekking permit is not issued beyond the visa expiration date. Hence, trekkers must have a valid visa for a sufficient number of days covering their trekking schedule.

 

Conditions to be followed by Trekkers

 

1. Trekkers should respect local customs and traditions and must not indulge in any activity that goes against the established norms and culture of the society.

2. Individual trekking in Restricted Areas is strictly forbidden. There should be a minimum of two trekkers.

3. Daily remuneration, safety gears, and appropriate clothes, Personal Accident insurance must be provided to Nepali citizen accompanying travel group as guide/porter/any other supporting roles.

4. Trekkers should trek only in the specified or designated route as per the Trekking Permit. They are not allowed to change the route. Or concerned trekking agency/trekking guide accompanying the group must not let trekkers change the route.

5. Trekkers should comply with instructions given by authorized Officials in trekking zone (Restricted Area).

6. Mountaineers with expedition permit should get trekking permit as well if they have to pass through Restricted Areas to climb peaks. In this case, they do not need to pay fees for (Trekking) Permit.

 

Authorized agencies can apply for trekking permits along with following documents

 

1. Online application form (trekkers)
2. Copy of Passport
3. Copy of valid Visa sufficient to cover trekking days
4. Name lists of trekkers
5. Program Schedule of trekking
6. Guarantee letter of Agency
7. Agreement with Agency
8. Tax Clearance Certificate of Trekking Agency
9. Documents relating to insurance of the trekkers (foreign nationals) and Nepalese staff accompanying the trekkers
10. A license issued by The Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Civil Aviation to operate trekking business
11. A license issued by Nepal Rastra Bank allowing exchanging of foreign currencies
12. Registration Certificate of Permanent Account Number
13. Voucher of Bank payment (fees) for permits